Raw Pracaxi Rejuvenating Oil
Raw Pracaxi Rejuvenating Oil | Pure | Organic | Vegan Skincare
Pracaxi (pracashee) is exceptionally rich in behenic and lignoceric acids with a very non-oily feel. It also contains omega 9 (promotes firmness) and omega 6 (protect and hydrate skin and hair). The result is an effective beauty oil that regenerates and softens while helping to avoid stretch marks, treating small pigment spots while also revitalizing. Great for damaged, aging skin.
We offer two distinct formulations to better fit your specific skincare needs:
1) 50% Pracaxi and 50% Copaíba - Known as one of the most anti-inflammatory substances on earth, it is great for blemish, break-out prone skin, helps to revitalize and protect while soothing and providing a great spot treatment for blemishes.
2) 50% Pracaxi and 50% Maracujá - a very light, scent free oil that provides moisture, protection and glow for sensitive to normal skin. Packed with vitamin C, known to boost your skin's collagen production to give you firmer, smoother, more plump skin .
Use this one as your favorite, daily, age-defying oil and also as a powerful addition to your favorite DIY mask or moisturizer recipe.
Pracaxi oil contains many higher chain fatty acids, specifically Behenic Acid (C22). The longer chain fatty acids give it its cloudy look.
Benefits: * Regenerates * Softens * Helps to reduce fine lines * Helps to reduce stretch marks & minor scars * Helps to reduce small pigment spots * Revitalizes hair * Helps to control hair breakage *Helps reduce redness and blemishes.
(*) This product was formally called: Dual Superfruit Power Oil, both packaging and product names were changes, but the ingredients are the same. We also added the Pracaxi/Maracujá combo for sensitive skin.
The beauty of our DIY (Do It Yourself) line RAW is that we give you the freedom to use the most powerful, yet simplest pure ingredients on earth or to mix and match them other items within the RAW line or other favorite items you may have at home to make the build a skincare routine that best fits your needs.
- Massage the oil on your skin after cleaning and before applying make-up.
- Use it to remove make-up.
- Massage a few drops before bed for deep moisture and protection
Pracaxi is a high fatty-acid oil, as such, it has a high melting point and should be kept at room temperature to avoid solidification. If this happens, run it under hot water to re-liquify before application.
Click here to find out how to use your Dual Superfruit Power Oil in awesome DIY recipes.
Organic Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil, Organic Copaifera Officinalis (Balsam Copaiba) Resin, Tocopherol.
All Teadora products are 100% vegan with ethically sourced and sustainably harvested superfood ingredients; free of harsh chemicals and toxins, cruelty and gluten. Our RAW line is 100% fragrance-free. Rainforest Born Superfruits, crafted with love in our Portland, Oregon Studio.
The pracaxi is fundamental to the rainforest, as a nitrogen fixator it helps regenerate the plant species located within its canopy.
Copaíba is actually considered to be one of the most anti-inflammatory substances on Earth! Copaíba oil is also very significant to the Amazon region because it makes up around 95 percent of Brazil’s production of oil-resin. Annual production is estimated to be approximately 500 tons. It’s produced by distilling the gum resin from the copaifera reticulata tree to generate a steam, which settles into this luxurious oil. A single copaifera reticulata tree can grow up to 100 feet and produce as much as 12 gallons of copaíba oil each season.
t is said that the Passion Fruit was named by the 16th century Spanish Catholic Missionaries in the Amazon region of Brazil. They called it “flor passionis” (passionflower) or “flor de las cinco llagas” (flower of the five wounds) after its purple flower which they believed resembled the five wounds of Christ.
In Brazil, we often use it to make our popular "Margarita-like" cocktail, the Caipirinha. Passion Fruit Caipirinhas are one of Val's favorites.